Intervolve

It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

The processing of your personal data is carried out by or on behalf of InterVolve.

This policy may change from time to time, so please visit this page periodically to make sure you’re up to date.

 

Who are we?

InterVolve is a Greek founded and registered organisation that supports both the local community as well as newcomers and those passing through Greece, providing aid and upholding dignity for displaced people across Greece.

 

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal information, please get in touch at info@intervolvegr.com and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

 

How do we collect your information?

We may collect information about you whenever you directly interact with us. For example, when you: make a donation; when you register to volunteer; when you create a fundraiser; when you use our website; and when you register for our newsletter.

We may also collect information about you when you use a third-party website with whom we work (for example, making a donation to us through BT MyDonate).

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The information we collect from you directly or indirectly may include:

Your Full Name, your address, your email address, your telephone number, your contact preferences, your date of birth, your gender (where needed like completing our volunteer forms)

 

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

To process a donation that you have made, to provide you with information about our work and our activities, to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us, to process volunteer applications and or agreements, to notify you of changes to our services, to share with you our calendar of events or calendar of activities and or programs, to seek your view or comments on the services we provide, for administrative purposes, to analyse and or improve the content of our website. When we are required by law, to disclose or otherwise use your information.

In particular, we may contact you for marketing purposes by email if you have agreed to be contacted in this manner. We provide information about how you can change your marketing preferences in our communications.

 

How do we store your information?

We take appropriate physical and electronic measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.

 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you receive communications from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do for refugees and displaced people, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at info@intervolvegr.com

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

InterVolve may provide your information to our service providers. Subject to your communication preferences and our internal policies and procedures, this would include providing your information to third parties that work with us to deliver on our charitable purposes, and other entities that act as fundraisers for InterVolve, or provide InterVolve with marketing information and services.

 

Links to other websites and organisations

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.


16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

Why are we allowed to process your personal information?

Our Privacy and Cookie Policies take into account several laws, including:

Data Protection Act 1998, Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Generally, our processing of your personal information as described in this policy is allowed by these laws because we have a legitimate need to carry out the processing for the purposes described above. Some processing may also be necessary so that we can perform a contract with you or because it is required by law. We only use your information to send you marketing communications by email or text with your consent, and you can always opt out of receipt of marketing communications by post or telephone as explained below.

 

Emails

Emails are not always secure, and they may be intercepted or changed after they have been sent. InterVolve does not accept liability if this happens. The contents of emails reflect their author’s views and not necessarily those of InterVolve.

Please do not send InterVolve any financial data through email.

 

Review of this Policy

We regularly review and update our Privacy Policy. This Policy was last updated in April 2018.

Donate amount: